Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1977 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Registration:
PP-SDS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vitória – Rio de Janeiro – Campinas
MSN:
236
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
TR203
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Campinas-Viracopos Airport was completed in heavy rain falls. After touchdown on runway 32, a tire burst. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway to the left and came to rest in a muddy ground about 360 metres further. All 43 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.