Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1994 at 0807 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Operator:
Oriental Airlines
Registration:
5N-IMO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tunis - Tamanrasset - Lagos
MSN:
229
YOM:
1970
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Tunis to Lagos with an intermediate stop in Tamanrasset, carrying members of the Nigerian football team Iwanwanyu returning to Lagos after a matched played in Tunis for the Africa Cup. On approach to Tamanrasset-Aguenar Airport in the early morning, the crew encountered poor visibility due to haze. As he was unable to establish a visual contact with the runway, the captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure. Following a holding pattern, the crew abandoned two other approaches and after 83 minutes, he eventually attempted a fourth landing when, on short final, the aircraft collided with approach lights then a pylon and a truck before coming to rest by the runway. Two passengers and three crew members were killed while 34 other occupants were injured, some seriously.