Date & Time: Dec 7, 1970
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Operator:
Registration:
YR-BCA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tel Aviv – Bucharest
MSN:
130
YOM:
1968
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
In flight from Tel Aviv to Bucharest, the crew was informed about bad weather at destination and was rerouted to Constanţa, about 200 km east of Bucharest. While approaching Constanţa-Mihail Kogălniceanu Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog. Descending too low, the airplane struck the ground and crashed in a field located about 5 km short of runway. Eight occupants were injured while 19 others were killed.
Probable cause:
The visibility was limited due to fog and the crew continued the approach below the minimum descent altitude (MDA), in violation of the published procedures.