Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1977 at 0104 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Registration:
LV-JGY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Buenos Aires - San Carlos de Bariloche
MSN:
155
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
AU009
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
74
Pax fatalities:
41
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
46
Captain / Total hours on type:
3587
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1691
Aircraft flight hours:
21272
Aircraft flight cycles:
22228
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a charter flight and departed Buenos Aires-Aeroparque-Jorge Newbury Airport at 2253LT bound for San Carlos de Bariloche. While on a night ILS approach to runway 28, the crew encountered technical problems with the ILS reception and the captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, the crew started the descent prematurely with a rate of descent of 2,200 feet per minute instead of the required 750 feet per minute. This caused the aircraft to descend below the minimum descent altitude until it collided with ground about 21 km east of the airport. All five crew members and 41 passengers were killed while 33 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the collision of the aircraft with the ground during the final approach to Bariloche runway after an improper and premature descent which was below safety limits. The accident can be attributed to a procedural error by the crew during the final approach in that they abandoned the ILS procedure, an action strongly and unduly influenced by the interruption of the VOR signal and also probably by the state of mind of the pilot-in-command.
Final Report:
LV-JGY.pdf415.47 KB