Date & Time: Aug 28, 2001
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Registration:
5N-BDC
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
111
YOM:
1967
Country:
Gabon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Libreville-Léon M'Ba Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its nose gear and came to rest few dozen metres further. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was reported that both thrust reverser systems were inoperative.