Date & Time: Sep 12, 1969
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C1131
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cebu City - Manila
MSN:
92
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
PR158
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
41
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
45
Aircraft flight hours:
7208
Aircraft flight cycles:
6445
Circumstances:
On final approach to Manila Intl Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground and crashed in flames some 22 km from the runway 24 threshold. A crew member (steward) and a passenger were rescued while 45 other occupants were killed.