Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1992
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Operator:
Hold-Trade Air
Registration:
5N-HTA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
051
YOM:
1965
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
66
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Kaduna Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. On short final, the aircraft entered a rain squall and the pilots momentarily lost visual contact with the runway lights. The aircraft descended until it struck the runway surface and bounced. Out of control, it veered off runway to the right and came to rest. All 73 occupants were rescued (among them 13 were injured) while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to continue the approach after he lost visual contact with the runway lights, and failed to initiate a go-around procedure. The lack of visibility due to heavy rain falls was considered as a contributing factor.