Date & Time: Sep 16, 1991
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Operator:
Registration:
5N-KBG
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
082
YOM:
1965
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
60
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
48522
Aircraft flight cycles:
70457
Circumstances:
Belly landed at Port Harcourt Airport and slid on runway for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 66 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. An unconfirmed report suggests that the aircraft bounced on landing. The captain then took over control of the copilot who was PIC. The flight engineer assumed the captain was initiating a go-around procedure and raised the landing gear.