Date & Time: Jul 29, 1997
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Operator:
Registration:
5N-BAA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lagos - Calabar
MSN:
041
YOM:
1965
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The approach to Calabar Airport runway 03 was completed in poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls, turbulences, clouds down to 240 metres and a visibility limited to 2,800 metres. On final, the aircraft was unstable and not properly aligned with the runway centerline. Upon touchdown, the left main gear landed on the grassy area to the left of the runway. The captain attempted to correct when the aircraft veered to the right back onto the runway and overran. It struck a ditch and came to rest 1,500 metres further, bursting into flames. A crew member was killed and 10 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The following findings were reported:
- Poor weather conditions,
- Limited visibility and low ceiling,
- The aircraft was unstable on final approach and misaligned on runway 03,
- The aircraft landed at an excessive speed,
- The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure,
- Poor planned approach.