Date & Time: Mar 18, 1964
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Operator:
Registration:
G-ASJB
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wisley - Wisley
MSN:
006
YOM:
1964
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
17
Aircraft flight cycles:
16
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight at Wisley Airport. After a 2,5 hours flight, the instructor gave his seat to the copilot to carry out 2 familiarisation circuits and landings. On final approach, the airplane was slightly below the glide and struck the ground in a slight nose-down attitude, bounced to a height of 20 feet then struck the runway surface a second time. It bounced to a height of 50 feet then the nose gear struck the ground first and collapsed. Out of control the airplane skidded on runway, lost its right main gear and came to rest. All five crew members were uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.