Date & Time: Apr 22, 2000 at 1405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro RJ70
Operator:
Registration:
TC-THL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ankara – Siirt
MSN:
E1249
YOM:
1996
Flight number:
TK774
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
7200
Aircraft flight cycles:
6200
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Ankara, the aircraft landed at Siirt Airport runway 24/06 which is 1,660 metres long. After touchdown on a wet runway, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest few dozen metres further. All 46 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. All conditions were not met for a safe landing and the braking action was moderate to poor. Aquaplaning was suspected.