Date & Time:
Feb 13, 2009 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro RJ100
Registration:
G-BXAR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - London-City
MSN:
E3298
YOM:
1997
Flight number:
BA8456
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
67
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2402
Circumstances:
Following a normal touchdown, the fracture of the nose landing gear main fitting allowed the nose gear to collapse rearwards and penetrate the lower fuselage, causing significant damage to the equipment bay and the battery to become disconnected. The penetration of the fuselage allowed smoke and fumes produced by the consequent release of hydraulic fluid to enter the cockpit and passenger cabin. With the battery disconnected and after the engines were shut down, all power to the aircraft PA systems was lost and the remote cockpit door release mechanism became inoperative. No pre-accident defects were identified with the manual cockpit door release mechanism or the PA system.
Probable cause:
The nose landing gear main fitting failed following the formation of multiple fatigue cracks within the upper section of the inner bore, originating at the base of machining grooves in the bore surface. These had formed because the improved surface finish, introduced by SB 146-32-150, had not been properly embodied at previous overhaul by Messier Services Inc, despite their overhaul records showing its incorporation. The operator had been in full compliance with the Service Bulletin relating to regular inspection of the main fitting, and embodiment of SB 146-32-150 at overhaul removed the requirement for these inspections by the operator.
Final Report:
G-BXAR.pdf690.76 KB