Date & Time: Feb 9, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
2509
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Navegantes
MSN:
1732
YOM:
1975
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Navegantes-Itajaí Airport, the crew encountered unknown difficulties. The aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a grassy area. All 25 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.