Date & Time: Nov 27, 1969 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
LV-HHI
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1547
YOM:
1962
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
20149
Aircraft flight cycles:
16099
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an approach under VFR mode by night when the airplane struck the ground 3 km short of runway 19 threshold. On impact, it lost its undercarriage and slid for 200 meters before coming to rest. All 28 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.