Date & Time: Jul 11, 1996 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
PK-IHN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ambon - Manado
MSN:
1794
YOM:
1983
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Ambon-Pattimura Airport, just before Vr, one of the engine failed. The captain abandoned the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking manoeuvre. Unable to stop with the remaining distance (the runway surface was wet), the aircraft overran and came to rest 180 metres further against a dyke. All 48 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.