Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
PK-IHO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1774
YOM:
1980
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the twin engine airplane landed very hard at Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport. All 10 occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair following irreparable structural damages.