Date & Time: Dec 20, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-YKM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juba - Tonj
MSN:
1779
YOM:
1981
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
15620
Circumstances:
After landing at Tonj Airfield, the aircraft that was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest against houses. All 41 occupants escaped uninjured while a woman was killed on the ground. The aircraft departed Juba on a charter flight to Tonj, carrying security personnel from the Presidency who should prepare the next visit of the President of South Sudan in Tonj.