Date & Time: Apr 29, 1995 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
4R-HVA
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anuradhapura - Palaly
MSN:
1768
YOM:
1979
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
49
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
52
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Anuradhapura to Jaffna-Palaly Airport on behalf of the Sri Lanka Air Force. On final approach, at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed in a huge explosion. All 52 occupants were killed, among them 44 soldiers, two policemen, three journalists and three crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile fired by Tamil separatists.