Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1996 at 1158 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
9N-ABR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kathmandu - Meghauli
MSN:
1771
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
RA155
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Kathmandu, the crew started the descent to Meghauli Airfield. On final, the aircraft was too high and landed too far down the runway, about 1,148 feet past the runway threshold (Meghauli Airstrip is 3,500 feet). Unable to stop on a wet grassy runway, the aircraft overran and came to rest in a ravine. All 31 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who landed the aircraft too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available. Also, it was reported that the braking action was poor as the grassy runway was wet.