Date & Time: Jul 1, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
JW9009
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1752
YOM:
1977
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Mbeya Airport, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck trees located just past the runway end, stalled and crashed. All four occupants were killed.