Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1989 at 2119 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
TJ-CCF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Douala – Yaoundé
MSN:
1804
YOM:
1985
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Douala, the crew started the approach to Yaoundé-Nsimalen Airport by night and poor weather conditions. On final, due to poor visibility, the crew was unable to locate the runway and decided to initiate a go-around. During the next hour, the crew attempted four times to land, without success. Eventually, the captain elected to land in difficult conditions. On final, the aircraft was too high and landed too far down a wet runway, about 400 meters before the runway end. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and crashed in a ditch. Both pilots and a passenger were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew. Lack of visibility and wet runway surface (poor braking action) were considered as contributing factors.