Date & Time: Dec 31, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
JW9008
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1751
YOM:
1977
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Lake Manyara, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its nose for few dozen meters before coming to rest. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in 1980.