Date & Time: Mar 3, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
YV-45C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Caracas – Cumaná
MSN:
1744
YOM:
1976
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
43
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
47
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Maiquetía-Simon Bolivar Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed into the sea few km off Macuto. All 47 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of an artificial horizon failure during climb out.