Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1973 at 0204 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
XA-SAB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Acapulco - Acapulco
MSN:
1673
YOM:
1970
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training at Acapulco-General Juan N. Álvarez Airport. While approaching by night, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck the ground and crashed few hundred meters short of runway threshold. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot-in-command.