Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
9G-ABW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Accra - Accra
MSN:
1685
YOM:
1970
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Three pilots were engaged in a local training flight at Accra-Kotoka Airport. On final approach, at an altitude of 150 feet, the left engine was voluntarily shut down to simulate a failure when control was lost. The airplane banked left, struck trees and crashed few hundred yards short of runway. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the left propelle was not feathered but the blades moved to fine pitch. It was determined that the pilot failed to place the left High Pressure cock lever in the full off position.