Date & Time: Jul 5, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1408
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medellín – Bucaramanga
MSN:
1657
YOM:
1968
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew completed the approach and landing in heavy rain falls. The airplane landed 469 meters past the threshold on a very wet runway 10. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the left then contacted soft ground after a course of 312 meters and eventually crashed into several houses located in the district of San Gerardo. All 44 occupants were evacuated, among them seven were injured. The aircraft was written off. On the ground, three children aged 7, 11 and 12 were killed.
Probable cause:
Lost of control after touchdown due to aquaplaning.