Date & Time: Feb 9, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
PK-IHK
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1633
YOM:
1968
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the airplane landed very hard 985 metres past the runway 13 threshold. Upon touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane slid for several metres before coming to rest. All 51 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the approach was completed at an excessive speed and with a sink rate of 720 feet per minute.