Date & Time: Dec 14, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
PP-VDQ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1628
YOM:
1968
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Uberlândia Airport, while at an altitude of 500 feet, the pilot decided to make a go-around as his position was wrong. Suddenly, the airplane banked right, stalled and crashed in a field located 1,400 meters short of runway 04 threshold. The wreckage was found 900 meter to the right of the extended centerline. All nine occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.