Date & Time:
Feb 9, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
PP-VDU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Porto Alegre - Porto Alegre
MSN:
1632
YOM:
1968
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (a pilot under supervision and an instructor) were engaged in a local training flight at Porto Alegre Airport. After liftoff, while in initial climb, the crew retracted the gear when the airplane stalled and crashed back onto the runway, slid for several yards and came to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The takeoff was performed with a simulated failure of the right engine. Incorrect procedure used by the instructor by simulating the engine failure below V1 and attempting to unstick the aircraft below minimum control speed.