Date & Time: Jun 17, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
PP-VDN
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
São Paulo – Porto Nacional – Pedro Afonso – Belém
MSN:
1625
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
RG236
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Pedro Afonso, the crew encountered technical problems and decided to return. The approach was completed at a too high speed and the airplane landed too far down the runway, approximately 300 meters from the runway end. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, crossed a street and crashed into a house. A woman and her two children were killed in the house as well as the copilot. A second crew member was injured while 13 other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.