Date & Time: Jan 4, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
PK-IHA
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1614
YOM:
1967
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
47
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the twin engine aircraft belly landed on runway 29 at Banjarmasin-Syamsudin Noor Airport. All 52 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.