Date & Time:
Apr 2, 2012
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Timbis Air Services
Registration:
5Y-BZR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1737
YOM:
1975
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Doro Airport, while performing a cargo flight, the aircraft impacted ground short of runway and came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.