Date & Time:
Mar 17, 2006 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Trackmark Cargo
Registration:
5Y-TCA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1740
YOM:
1976
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight from Kenya to Old Fangak Airport. After landing, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its right main gear and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.