Date & Time: Nov 29, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
C-GGOO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rivière-au-Saumon - Quebec City
MSN:
1692
YOM:
1971
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Rivière-au-Saumon Airport, the right engine caught fire and exploded. The crew abandoned the takeoff procedure and completed an emergency braking maneuver. All 35 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft's water/methanol system had been serviced from a drum containing contaminated fluid. The drum was not labelled in a properly manner.