Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
9J-ADM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kasaba Bay - Lusaka
MSN:
1706
YOM:
1971
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Kasaba Bay Airport, the left engine suffered unknown problems. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to a stop. All 46 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.