Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1974 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
FAC-1103
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bucaramanga – Florencia – Bogotá
MSN:
1704
YOM:
1971
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
29
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after takeoff from Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport, while climbing in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Gabinete (3,500 meters high) located about 34 km northwest of Florencia. The wreckage was found in a wooded 200 meters below the summit and all 32 occupants have been killed.