Date & Time: Aug 22, 1979 at 0540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-1101
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
1702
YOM:
1971
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Parked at Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, the airplane was stolen by a 23 year old man who had been fired after working as a mechanic at the airport. Following a night takeoff, the pilot completed low passes when the airplane crashed into several houses located in a populated area near the airport. The aircraft and few houses were destroyed. The 'pilot' and three people on the ground were killed while seven others were injured.