Date & Time: Dec 10, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
PK-IHI
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1626
YOM:
1967
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its belly then veered off runway and came to rest. All 45 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The nose gear collapsed on landing for unknown reasons.