Date & Time: Jan 9, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
PK-IHE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Banjarmasin - Surabaya
MSN:
1620
YOM:
1968
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
On short final to Surabaya-Juanda Airport, the right engine failed. The aircraft banked to the right and crashed in a swampy area located 800 metres short of runway. 16 occupants were killed while 28 others were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine on short final for undetermined reasons. The relative low approach speed of the aircraft contributed to the stall/right bank.