Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
PK-OBV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1585
YOM:
1965
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach, the aircraft was too low and struck the ground short of runway. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft came to rest on its belly. All six occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was written off.