Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
PK-IHD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Balikpapan – Palu – Manado
MSN:
1700
YOM:
1971
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Palu-Mutiara Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with construction equipments. All 32 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.