Date & Time: Aug 9, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
PK-KHL
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langgur - Kaimana
MSN:
1735
YOM:
1974
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While descending to Kaimana Airport, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Kumawa (2,800 metres high) located few km from Kaimana. The wreckage was found five days later and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.