Date & Time: Jun 26, 1987 at 1103 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C1015
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manila - Baguio
MSN:
1637
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
PR206
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
46
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
50
Circumstances:
On approach to Baguio-Loakan Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling, thunderstorm activity and heavy rain falls. In low visibility, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Ugo (2,100 meters high) located 19 km southeast of the airport. The wreckage was found 80 meters below the summit, near the Ambuklao Dam. All 50 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.