Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
HS-THG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chiang Mai - Chiang Rai
MSN:
1693
YOM:
1970
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Chiang Rai Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest in a ditch. All 21 occupants were evacuated, some of them were injured.