Date & Time: Oct 18, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
PK-RHS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Manila - Manila
MSN:
1610
YOM:
1967
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was involved in a local training flight at Manila-Intl Airport, carrying two passengers and a crew of three. While completing a go-around maneuver with one engine out, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed into several houses located near the airport. Both pilots and three people on the ground were killed while three other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew overestimated aircraft performances and showed overconfidence. At the time of the accident, the aircraft's speed was too low, causing it to stall.