Date & Time: Nov 28, 1972 at 0913 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C1027
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Surigao - Bislig
MSN:
1609
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
PR463
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the twin engine airplane landed hard on runway 23. It bounced twice when the nose gear collapsed. Out of control, the airplane veered off runway to the left then came to rest. While all 28 occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.