Date & Time: Aug 26, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
AF-601
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1600
YOM:
1967
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lusaka Airport, while climbing to a height of 150 feet, the airplane went out of control and crashed. A crew member survived while three other occupants were killed.