Date & Time:
May 10, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
RP-C1029
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila - Puerto Princesa
MSN:
1586
YOM:
1965
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Manila Intl Airport, while in initial climb, the crew declared an emergency and informed ATC that an engine caught fire and exploded. The crew was cleared to return but as the captain realized he could not make it, he decided to attempt a belly landing in an open field located few km from the airport. The aircraft crash landed and slid for dozen metres before coming to rest. All 43 occupants were able to evacuate the aircraft and only two passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a tire burst during the takeoff run and ignited shortly prior to rotation. After the pilots retracted the landing gear, the molten tire fired various equipment located in the wheel well and later to the engine that caught fire.