Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1968 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
YV-C-AMY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maturín – Tucupita
MSN:
1580
YOM:
1965
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Maturín-Quiriquire Airport, while climbing by night, one of the engine failed. The crew feathered the propeller and elected to return for an emergency landing when the airplane struck an obstacle and crashed. Four occupants were killed while three others were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.