Date & Time: Jan 25, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
PK-OBW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ujung Pandang - Lombok
MSN:
1567
YOM:
1964
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Ujung Pandang (Makassar), the crew started the descent to Lombok Airport when he encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. The captain was cleared by ATC to divert to Mataram-Selaparang Airport when, in limited visibility, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Rinjani located on north part of the island. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 19 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued the approach at an unsafe altitude in poor weather conditions.